| 0
|
Log In |
Register
|
Above $80

Privacy Policy

Pet Lovers Centre Pte Ltd and its subsidiaries including Pet Lovers Foundation, (collectively “PLC”) are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how PLC collects, uses and discloses personal data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”).

With regard to your personal data, this Policy does not supersede or replace any prevailing consent which you may have provided to PLC and your personal data will not be used for a new purpose unless PLC has obtained your consent in writing, recorded or any other form that is accessible for subsequent reference. This Policy may be updated from time to time to ensure that it is consistent with our future developments or business purposes and/or any amendments in the statutory or regulatory requirements. All updates to this Policy will be published in our website, www.petloverscentre.com.

PLC does not retain personal data longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they are collected except where necessary to comply with PLC’s legal obligations. For the purposes of this Policy, personal data shall have the same meaning as stipulated in the PDPA, being data from which an individual can be identified, and collected by PLC in electronic or other forms. 

1. Personal data collected by PLC may include and not limited to the following:

  •  Individual’s full name
  •  Individual’s date of birth
  •  Individual’s gender
  •  Individual’s residential or mailing address
  •  Individual’s mobile or home telephone number
  •  Individual’s marital status
  •  Individual’s electronic mailing (E-mail) address
  •  Individual’s internet IP address, hyperlinks visited and other online activities conducted (e.g. online shopping)
  •  Individual’s photographs and video recordings from PLC’s retail stores or during   PLC’s events/roadshows/campaigns.

2. Use of Personal Data

Depending on the services required or utilised, your personal data will be used for the relevant purpose(s) as deemed reasonable by PLC, which may include one or more of the following:


2.1. Services

  • To verify your identity
  • To process and execute your home and/or online delivery orders
  • To create, provide and manage your membership and/or online user account(s) with PLC
  • To enhance your shopping experience on our website
  • To facilitate payment of purchase orders and to process refund
  • To respond and handle your enquiries, complaints and suggestions
  • To carry out contests and lucky draws
  • To handle disputes or discrepancies
  • Any other purposes associated with the services, products or goods sold by PLC

2.2. Communications

  • To inform you on the status of your orders/reservations and membership
  • To inform you of products, services, pet related news, updates of business operations and developments from PLC
  • To send you surveys regarding customer satisfaction of PLC’s products and services
  • To publish the winner’s identity in contests and/or lucky draws
  • To publish customer’s compliments and feedbacks
  • To inform you on any reasonable transaction discrepancies or recovery of your personal belongings in PLC’s premises

2.3. Security and developments

  • To manage the safety and security of PLC’s premises and services
  • To perform business analyses
  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations or to assist in law enforcement by relevant authorities

3. Disclosure of Personal Data

PLC will not disclose, share, transfer, sell or rent personal data to any third party without your consent. However, to carry out our business operations and to provide our services to you, PLC may engage third party service providers to assist us. As such, PLC will provide these companies with only those elements of your personal data which are pertinent to the execution of these engaged services. Henceforth the disclosure of your personal data may include and not limited to the following organisations:

3.1. Service Providers

  • Data Intermediaries
  • Telecommunication companies
  • Courier service companies
  • Information technology companies
  • Banks
  • Payment vendors
  • Credit card companies
  • Auditing companies
  • Legal firms
  • Public relations agencies

3.2. Government Ministries or Law Enforcement Agencies

  • Monetary Authority of Singapore
  • Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority
  • Singapore Police Force
  • Personal Data Protection Commission
  • Agri-Food & Veterinary Authority of Singapore

PLC will also take reasonable measures to ensure that organisations to whom we have disclosed your personal data are legally bound to comply with the PDPA.

4. Security of Personal data

PLC will undertake reasonable security arrangements to protect your personal data in our possession or under our control from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal. Only authorised personnel have access to our internal customer database system which is stored on a firewall and password protected server. Furthermore, physical access to the server is limited to only authorised personnel.

As our websites may contain links to other websites of our business partners or associates, PLC is not responsible for the content, security or privacy policies in these websites.

5. Contact Us


If you:

  • have any questions or feedback relating to your personal data or this Policy;
  • would like to obtain access and/or make corrections to your personal data; or
  • would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your personal data as stipulated in this Policy, kindly submit an online enquiry using “Customer Service” as the subject via our website, www.petloverscentre.com or mail your requests to International Headquarters (IHQ) 11 Yishun Industrial Street 1, North Spring Bizhub #07-92, Singapore 768089.